Nov 20th, 2012

Posted by in Ayurvedic Medicine, Essential Oils, Mature skin, Natural Beauty | 0 Comments

Sacred Frankincense | MAJOR Anti Aging Benefits for Skin Rejuvenation

Frankincense, also called Olibanum, is a sacred resin that’s harvested from the Boswellia tree.  There are a variety of different species of this “Frankincense Tree” and each produces a different type and quality of frankincense resin.  Soil and climate also affects the resin produced by the trees so there are a wide variety of colors and types.  Overall, the frankincense for anti aging and natural beautymore opaque the resin the higher the quality.

For over 5,000 years Frankincense has been harvested, used, and traded on the Arabian Peninsula. From there it’s led a very rich history and has been used by many religions and cultures over the years for spiritual and medicinal purposes.  For example, in Ayurvedic Medicine frankincense is used for healing wounds, and as an anti bacterial agent.

As far as your skin is concerned, Frankincense essential oil is known for it’s regenerative properties and is highly recommended for mature skin in-particular because it’s a great  overall anti-aging ingredient Frankincense also offers all types of skin a variety of beneficial properties including, anti inflammatory, anti bacterial, wrinkle reduction, as well as improved wound and blemish healing.

Wondering where you might be able to check out the benefits of Sacred Frankincense for yourself?  Just use your Sevani Botanica natural beauty products!  It’s part of several of our formulations including our Serum Vitale – which has received excellent reviews from Harper’s Bazaar among other publications.

Enjoy all the anti aging and natural beauty benefits Frankincense has to offer today with the help of Sevani non toxic beauty products and you’ll quickly see why this sacred essential oil has been revered for literally thousands of years!

Leave a Reply